Thursday, September 27, 2012

I'VE BEEN BLESSED.... DOUBLE TIME!!!

This is a must read.  All of you that have read and sent me so many encouraging words, I just want to thank you.  Can I just say that good things really do come to those who wait?!?!

OH. MY. GOODNESS. 

In the matter of a few weeks my life just changed completely. I know, you are sooooo anxious to know, but let me give you the details....

So, as you know, I have been trying to conceive for over a year now.  Throughout this journey, I have experienced 2 miscarriages.  Never in a million years did I think I would be that person with infertility issues, especially after having my surrogate triplets.  My world just seemed to be unfair; I hated the constant struggle.  Well, I made the decision that I needed answers.  I wanted to know if something was wrong.  I had set an appointment with my OB doctor for September 20th, but about a week before I was scheduled to go in I got this....





Wow!!!! I was pregnant once again! My first thought was, "Don't get too excited because you know what can happen in these early weeks."  My next thought was, "Dang, these are very strong positives seeing as my period isn't due for another 5 days!!"  I was over the moon and just felt so good about this one.  It was the first time in a long time that I actually felt really pregnant.  I was beyond happy.

Fast forward about a week to my doctor's appointment that I decided to keep just in case anything went wrong, and he decided to put me on progesterone as a precaution and order 2 hcg blood draws.  I had one done that day.  My number came back at 653 (pretty high for only being 4 weeks 2 days). Then, in 48 hours, I had another.... 1,468!!!  Now, after being a surrogate, I know what those numbers mean.  Immediately, I got a little nervous.  What if it's multiples???  No, no.  It can't be.  Near impossible.  Enough said, let's move on.  Well, the doctor requested that I come in that next week (which was yesterday) to get an ultrasound so maybe we can determine how far along I really am (he thought I was a little further since my hcg levels were so high).  And so, I headed to the doctor's, all alone.  My hubby was in Texas for a business trip and he called it.  With all of the worrying and stressing about the "what ifs" from the very beginning of the pregnancy, he was spot on....




TWINS!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!



Can you freaking believe it?!?!?!?!  What in the world did my body do???  Can someone please explain this?  I really wish there was a camera on in that ultrasound room with me because that moment when I saw 2 sacs on that screen was HILARIOUS!!!  The doctor and the nurse could not stop laughing at my reaction.... How did this happen?? What am I going to do?  I was supposed to be done at 3!! I just had triplets!!!! HOW DID THIS HAPPEN????

Wow.  That is all I can say still after 24 hours of finding out I am pregnant with twins, naturally.  And no, twins do not run in my family AT ALL.  There has NEVER been a set of twins, ever!!!  And no, I wasn't on any sort of fertility drugs for this to happen.  This was all God's way of giving me back those 2 babies that I miscarried.  This all happened for a reason.

So many things are going through my mind right now and I hope my husband decides to make his flight home tonight =).  Our lives are totally going to change, but I am soooooo thrilled about this.  Yes, this is not what we set out for, but it is just a HUGE blessing!!! I am not positive how far along I am (guessing about 6 weeks) but we do go in again in another couple weeks so we can do some measurements and get an exact due date.  I know we are still in the danger zone, so I am praying everyday that both babies (OMG, I'm having 2!!) stay healthy and strong. 

Did you ever imagine THIS happening?!?!  I will definitely keep you all updated... this is a crazy life after surrogacy =).

16 comments:

  1. That is AMAZING :)
    Sooo happy for you - you've been waiting forever! Yay!
    K

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Thank you!! Amazing, but oh so scary!

      Delete
  2. Tears of joy. This was meant to be Ashley. xo Mark K.

    ReplyDelete
  3. CONGRATS! I am so thrilled for you and your family!! Yes, PLEASE keep us posted!!!

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Thank you!!!! I will most definitely keep you all updated. I can't believe that my blog just goes from one extreme to the next!

      Delete
  4. "SHUT UP!!!!!!" is what literally flew out of my mouth! OMG OMG OMG OMG OMG Ashely!!! I AM SOOO Ecstatic for YOU (and your family of course)! Man..how things work out, huh! You better keep this blog updated because you have LOTS of fans cheering you on, girlfriend.

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. LOVE your reaction!! Can you imagine mine when I found out?!? Yes, this is normal in our surrogacy world, but outside of that, naturally, no way!!! I think I am more shocked to be pregnant with my own twins then I was when I found out I was having triplets for someone else. Wow!!! I am still in a state of shock. LOL!!! I will definitely continue blogging about this journey. Stay tuned =)

      Delete
  5. WOW WOW WOW!!!!!!!!! I'm SO excited for you!!! May God bless and protect you and your little oneS(emphasis on the "S") :D I will be following your new chapter with excitement. Congratulations :)

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Thanks soooo much!! I still am not used to saying "babies", "them", or "the twins". I laugh every time those words come out of my mouth =)

      Delete
  6. my heart was literally beating out of my chest while reading this ashley! so so so happy for you!

    ReplyDelete
  7. Way to go!!!! I love this post!!!! Keep up the good work, take care of yourself and please, please, please keep us posted!! Awesome news, so happy for you and your family!!!
    Becci

    ReplyDelete
  8. I've been following along since you started your journey, but never have commented before. Congrats on the twins. And I can't edit to read more. Prayers to y'all.

    ReplyDelete
  9. Wow absolutely amazing!! Congrats to you and your family!

    ReplyDelete
  10. SO happy for you!! YAY!!! I am so excited to follow along while you go through this journey :)

    ReplyDelete
  11. I'm so super happy for you!!! That is all God right there!!

    ReplyDelete